Clarke v. Holman, 1 N.C. App. 176 (1968)
[…] intention to stop and the failure to give a signal of an intention to turn left, the statute provides: “The driver of any vehicle upon a highway before starting, stopping or turning from a direct line shall first see that such movement can be made in safety, and if any pedestrian may be affected by such movement shall give a clearly audible signal by sounding the horn, and whenever the operation of any other vehicle may be affected by such movement, shall give a signal as required in this section, plainly visible to the driver of such other vehicle, of the intention to make such movement.” G.S. 20-154(a).

It is to be noted that the statute provides, “whenever the operation of any other vehicle may be affected by such movement.” Accordingly, whenever the operation of another vehicle will not be affected by starting, stopping, or turning, no signal is required by the statute.