Doe ex dem. Frisby v. Ballance, 7 Ill. 141, 2 Gilm. 141 (1845)
[…] And in the case of Jackson v. Stevens, the Court says, that in the absence of any proof as to the object of the grantor in procuring the title after his conveyance of the land, it will be presumed that he purchased it, for the purpose of supporting and making good his own deeds.

3. But, at all events, we conceive that the question, whether a title subsequently acquired will enure to support a previous *144conveyance in a case like the present, is decisively settled by the statute law of the State.

In the Revised Code of 1833, page 131, section 7, it is enacted, that “if any person shall sell and Convey to another, by deed or conveyance, purporting to convey an estate in fee simple absolute, &c., not then being possessed of the legal estate or interest therein at the time of such sale or conveyance, but after such sale or conveyance the vendor shall become possessed of, and confirmed in the legal estate, &c., it shall be taken and held to be in trust, and for the use of the grantee or vendee, and the conveyance aforesaid shall be held and taken, and shall be as valid, as if the grantor or vendor had the legal estate or interest, at the time of said sale or conveyance.”

“An estate in fee simple absolute,” is an estate which is limited absolutely to “a man, and his heirs and assigns forever,” without any limitation or condition. The term “estate” has no relation to the title, or the description, or character of the thing conveyed.