Chicago Housing Authority v. Berkson, 415 Ill. 159 (1953)
[…] When the amended petition to condemn was filed on October 5, 1948, there was no requirement that the governing body of the city approve the proposed land acquisitions of the petitioner. On August 3, 1949, after the filing of the amended petition but before the entry of the condemnation judgment, section 9 of the Housing Authorities Act was amended and the following provision was added: “If the area of operation of a housing authority includes a city, village or incorporated town having a population in excess of 500,000 as determined by the last preceding Federal census, no real property or interest in real property shall be acquired in such municipality by the housing authority until such time as the housing authority has advised the governing body of such municipality of the description of the real property, or interest therein, proposed to be acquired, and the governing body of the municipality has approved the acquisition thereof by the housing authority.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1951, chap. 67½, par. 9.