Chicago Housing Authority v. Berkson, 415 Ill. 159 (1953)
[…] Under our decision in Zurn v. City of Chicago, 389 Ill. 114, the clearance of slums is itself a public use sufficient to sustain the exercise of the power of eminent domain, regardless of the disposition made of the property after its acquisition. Section 9 of the Housing Authorities Act provides: “The power of eminent domain *164shall apply not only to improved or unimproved property which may be acquired for or as an incident to the development or operation of a project or projects, but also to: (a) any improved or unimproved property the acquisition of which is necessary or appropriate for the rehabilitation or redevelopment of any blighted or slum area.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1947, chap. 67R3, par. 9.

The ordinance of January 26, 1948, recognized and approved the land acquisitions in question as part of a State-aided program of slum clearance.