People ex rel. Duguay v. New York Central Railroad, 411 Ill. 584 (1952)
[…] The additional tax of which appellant complains was levied under the authority conferred by the last described vote of the people.

It is stipulated that Kankakee County has never established or maintained a tuberculosis sanitarium and that all funds levied and collected pursuant to the vote of the people have been used to provide sanitarium care and treatment for county tubercular patients in private or public sanitaria located within the State. Appellee urges that the authority to so expend funds raised is derived from the language of section 7 of the County Sanitariums Act, (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1947, chap. 34, par. 170,) which provides that “Boards of directors in counties without public tuberculosis sanitarium facilities may use funds secured under the provisions of this Act in providing sanitarium care of tuberculosis patients in private or public sanitariums of the State.”