Bill v. School District No. 84, 407 Ill. 406 (1950)
[…] In 1949, House Bills 495 and 503 were enacted amending sections 20-4, 20-5 and 20-7 in certain respects not material to the issue here, and adding section 20-8. Section 20-1 authorized, in each school district, the creation, maintenance and administration of a working cash *410fund for the purpose of enabling the district to have in its treasury at all times sufficient money to meet demands thereon for ordinary and necessary expenditures for corporate purposes. Section 20-2 provides that bonds may be issued for the purpose of creating such fund, and section 20-3 provides that taxes may be levied for the purpose of providing moneys for the fund. Section 20-4 pertains to the use and reimbursement of the fund. Its provisions, in part, are as follows: “Moneys in the fund shall not be regarded as current assets available for school purposes and shall not be used by the school board in any manner other than to provide moneys with which to meet ordinary and necessary disbursements for salaries and other school purposes and may be transferred in whole or in part to the general funds or both of the school district and disbursed therefrom in anticipation of the collection of taxes lawfully levied for educational or building purposes, or both such purposes.”