Bill v. School District No. 84, 407 Ill. 406 (1950)
[…] If no such petition is so filed, the district may issue the bonds.”

Section 20-8, added by House Bill 495 to the School Code in 1949, is, in its entirety, as follows: “Any school district may abolish its working cash fund, upon the adop*412tion of a resolution so providing, and directing the transfer of any balance in such fund to the educational fund at the close of the then current school year. Thereafter, all outstanding taxes of such school district levied pursuant to section 20-3 of this Act shall be collected and paid into the educational fund. Any obligation incurred by such school district pursuant to section 20-2 of this Act shall be discharged as therein provided.”