Bill v. School District No. 84, 407 Ill. 406 (1950)
[…] It is further provided that at any time moneys are available in the working cash fund, they shall be transferred to the educational fund and disbursed for the payment of salaries and other school expenses so as to avoid, whenever possible, the issuance of administration tax warrants.

Section 20-6 provides a penalty for wilful violation of any of the provisions of article 20 by a member of the school board or any other person holding any office under the school district.

Section 20-7, insofar as material here, provides as follows : “No school district may issue bonds under this article unless it adopts a resolution declaring its intention to issue bonds for the purpose therein provided and directs that notice of such intention be published at least once in a newspaper published and having a general circulation in the district, if there be one, but if there is no newspaper published in such district then by publishing such notice in a newspaper having a general circulation in the district. * * * If within ten days after the publication a petition is filed with the recording officer of the district, signed by not less than 20% of the voters of the district requesting that the proposition to issue bonds as authorized by this article be submitted to the voters thereof, then the district shall not be authorized to issue such bonds until the proposition has been submitted to and approved by a majority of the voters voting on the proposition at a special election to be called by the governing body for that purpose. If no such petition is so filed, the district may issue the bonds.”