Moffat Coal Co. v. Daley, 405 Ill. 14 (1950)
[…] In each instance the coal was loaded into cars of the railway companies on the latters’ tracks at plaintiff’s mine in Sparta, Illinois, was billed by the plaintiff f.o.b. at that place, and was waybilled by the railroads as company freight without transportation charges. It is further disclosed by the record that, pursuant to the intention of the parties, the coal was transported in the original cars from the mine to points outside the State, where it was used by the railroads which shipped it.

Section 2 of the act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1947, chap. 120, par. 441,) provides in part that the tax “is not imposed upon the privilege of engaging in any business in interstate commerce or otherwise, which business may not, under the constitution and statutes of the United States, be made the subject of taxation by this State.” The correctness of the judgment of the circuit court depends upon whether the sales in question are transactions in interstate commerce and thus beyond the scope of the act. We deem this question to be controlled by our decision in Superior Coal Co. v.