City of Chicago v. Industrial Commission, 403 Ill. 105 (1949)
[…] The city physician testified, on behalf of defendant in error, that he had held that position for nearly 20 years; that he has charge of the treatment of all injured city employees; and that he had. never heard of the existence of a Weil’s disease case among the sewer employees.

Section 6 of the act defines the term “occupational disease” as “a disease arising out of and in the course of the employment.” It further provides, in substance, that a disease shall be deemed to arise out of the employment only when it is apparent to the rational mind from a consideration of all the circumstances that there is a direct causal connection between the condition under which the work was performed and the