People ex rel. Lauth v. Wilmington Coal Co., 402 Ill. 161 (1949)
[…] Toman v. Chicago Great Western Railroad Co. 379 Ill. 594.

The special election of September 15, 1945, in High School District No. 204 was held pursuant to the authority granted by section 3.1 of article 17 of the School Code. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1947, chap. 122, par. 17-3.1.) Neither the particular section involved nor any other section of article 17 of the School Code establishes a form of ballot to be used in elections on the proposition of increasing school taxes. It follows, therefore, that the form of ballot in the election in question is governed by section 7 of article 16 of the Election Code and that all provisions of section 16-7 relating to local elections apply with equal force. By includ*165ing the requirement that “All provisions of this Act relating to ballots shall apply to such separate ballot,” section 16-7 incorporates the mandatory provision of section 16-3 to the effect that, on the back or outside of each ballot, there shall be printed a facsimile of the signature of the clerk or other officer causing the ballots to be printed.