People ex rel. Lauth v. Wilmington Coal Co., 402 Ill. 161 (1949)
[…] upon by the people within any district or political subdivision less than the State the substance of such public measure shall be clearly indicated on a separate ballot * * *. Any such separate ballot shall be printed on paper of sufficient size so that when folded once it shall be large enough to contain the following words, which shall be printed on the back, ‘Ballot for (name of public measure to be voted on)’. * * * All provisions of this Act relating to ballots shall apply to such separate ballot.” *164Among the other provisions of the Election Code touching on the form of ballots, section 3 of article 16 provides, in part, “On the back or outside of the ballot, so as to appear when folded, shall be printed the words 'Official Ballot,” followed by the designation of the polling place for which the ballot is prepared, the date of the election and a facsimile of the signature of the clerk or other officer who has caused the ballots to be printed.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1947, chap. 46, par. 16-3.