Continental Illinois National Bank & Trust Co. v. University of Notre Dame du Lac, 394 Ill. 584 (1946)
[…] The court referred the case to a master in chancery to take testimony and report the evidence with his conclusions on the facts and the law. The master found against the contentions of appellant. He recommended a decree against appellant and that his counterclaim be dismissed. Exceptions were filed to the master’s report, which were overruled. A decree was entered as recommended. An appeal was perfected by his attorneys to the Appellate Court for the First District. That court affirmed the decree.

Section 201 of the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act of 1940 (50 U.S.C.A., Appendix, sec. 521,) provides as follows: “At any stage thereof any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in military service is involved, either as plaintiff or defendant, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed as provided in this act, unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action or the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service.”

This statute confers substantial rights and should be liberally construed. It was considered by the Supreme Court of the United States in Boone v.