Kinsley v. Kinsley, 388 Ill. 194 (1944)
[…] It would seem under this section that the legislature imposed only one condition upon the court as to the weight and sufficiency of the evidence and that was to satisfy the trial judge that the cause of divorce had been proved by reliable witnesses in open court. Section 4 of rule 60 imposes an additional condition to the granting of a divorce in Cook county.

It is true that circuit courts and the superior courts of Cook county have the power to adopt rules and are authorized to do so by section 28 of the Circuit Court Act, (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1943, chap. 37, par. 72.28,) which reads as follows: “The said courts may, from time to time, make all such rules for the orderly disposition of business before them as may be deemed expedient, consistent with law.”

In all matters of practice and procedure, in facilitating the orderly disposition of business, the said courts have undoubted power to adopt rules governing the same, but they are without authority to change the substantive law of the land.