American Surety Co. v. Jones, 384 Ill. 222 (1943)
[…] Section 121 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1941, chap. 73, par. 733,) makes it unlawful for anyone to do an insurance business in Illinois without a certificate of authority from the Director of Insurance.

Section hi (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1941, chap. 73, par. 723,) provides that: “Before a certificate of authority to transact business in the State is issued to a foreign or alien company, such company shall satisfy the Director that * * * * (d) * * * if a Lloyds it meets the requirements of Article V.”

Section 401 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1941, chap. 73, par. 1013,) provides in part: “The Director is charged with the rights, powers and duties appertaining to the enforcement and execution of all the insurance laws of this State. He shall have the power * * *. (b) to conduct such investigations as may be necessary to determine whether any person has violated any provisions of such insurance laws; *227and (c) to conduct such examinations, investigations and hearings in addition to those specifically provided for, as may be necessary and proper for the efficient administration of the insurance laws of this State.”

Section 114, (Ill. Rev.