People ex rel. Elmore v. Allman, 382 Ill. 156 (1943)
[…] People ex rel. Carlstrom v. Shurtleff, 355 Ill. 210; People ex rel. Kennon v. LaBuy, 305 id. 11.

The city of Chicago is operating under an act entitled “An Act to regulate the Civil Service of cities.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1941, chap. 24½, -pars. 39-77, sec. 1 et seq.) The civil service list to which plaintiffs seek reinstatement is the one provided by that act and the hearings of the commission set up in defendants’ answer to the petition for mandamus were held pursuant to the authority of section 12 (par. 51) of that act. The parts of the section insofar as *161material here are that the employee whose name is on the classified list shall not have his name removed from such list “except for cau§e, upon written charges and after an opportunity to be heard in his own defense.”

Plaintiffs raise no question as to the sufficiency of the notices of the hearing before the commission or the opportunity that was given them to introduce evidence.