Citizens National Bank v. Glassbrenner, 377 Ill. 270 (1941)
[…] He is not bound to test the sufficiency of an answer at his peril. By the order denying its motion to dismiss, plaintiff was given leave to plead over. By doing so it did not forfeit any of its grounds of recovery therein set up. The issues raised by the reply are properly before us.

Section 10 of our Conveyances act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1939, chap. 30, par. 9) provides that a quitclaim deed in substantially the statutory form will convey “all the then existing legal or equitable rights of the grantor, in the premises therein described, but shall not extend to after-acquired title unless words are added expressing such intention.” This court is committed to the rule that contingent interests are not “existing legal or equitable rights” within the meaning of this statute and they are not transferred by a quitclaim deed unless appropriate words are employed in the deed to express such an intention. (DuBois v.