Warshawsky & Co. v. Department of Finance, 377 Ill. 165 (1941)
[…] The fact remains that the finished article is the thing that is sold, and that the seller must pay a tax based on his selling price and not merely on the materials used in the manufacture of the article. This question is explicitly covered by the provisions of the act. By section 2 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1939, chap. 120, par. 441) the tax is measured by three per cent of the “gross receipts” from the sale of tangible personal property at retail. By section 1 “gross receipts” is defined as the “total selling price or the amount of such sales.” “Selling price” or the “amount of a sale” is defined in that same section as “the consideration for a sale valued in money whether received in money or otherwise, including cash, credits, services and property of every kind or nature and shall be determined, without any deduction on account of the cost of the property sold, the cost of materials used, labor or service cost, or any other expense whatsoeverIn view of this, and our holding that appellant is engaged in the business of selling reconditioned or rebuilt parts, the tax was correctly based on the selling price charged by appellant.

Appellant has made a number of other contentions, the examination of which has caused considerable unnecessary work on the part of this court.