Stewart Warner Corp. v. Industrial Commission, 376 Ill. 141 (1941)
[…] Defendants in error say that the intermittent changes of temperature to which deceased was exposed, the intense heat in the testing 'room and the inhaling of the fumes of the sulphur dioxide, affected his physical condition by reducing his weight, lessening his vitality and lowering his resistance, thus reactivating the tubercle bacilli and causing tuberculosis. They say the only possible question is as to whether the findings of the commission are contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence.

Section 6 (par. 172.6) of the act defines the term “occupational disease” to mean “A disease arising out of and in the course of the employment.” The section further provides, in substance, that a disease shall be deemed to arise out of the employment only when it is apparent to the rational mind from a consideration of all the circumstances that there is a direct causal connection between the condition under which the work was performed