Morgan v. City of Rockford, 375 Ill. 326 (1940)
[…] City of Peoria, supra,) have been decided adversely to it. Upon the authority of People v. City of Peoria, supra, the second amendatory act, providing for an additional tax and the adoption of the Policemen’s Wage act by a referendum, is void.

Plaintiffs prosecute a cross-appeal, contending that the judgment should have included interest on the defaulted monthly amounts of their minimum salaries conformably to section 2 of the Interest act which, so far as pertinent, provides : “Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of (5) Per centum per annum * * * on money withheld *328by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1939, chap. 74, par. 2, p. 1905.) Apart from the question of whether the delay of payment has been both unreasonable and vexatious, (County of Franklin v. Layman, 145 Ill. 138; West Chicago Alcohol Works v.