Department of Finance v. Gold, 369 Ill. 497 (1938)
[…] This section also provides for interest at the rate of one per cent per month if such tax and penalty are not paid within ten days. It further provides: “In any case of failure to pay the tax, or any portion thereof, or any penalty or interest provided for in this act, when due, the department may recover the amount of such tax, penalty and interest in an action of debt. The collection of such tax, penalty and interest shall not be a bar to any prosecution under this act.”

It is also provided by section 8 of the Retailers’ Occupation Tax act that, for the purpose of ascertaining the *500correctness of any return or determining the amount of tax due from any person engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail, “the department or any officer or employee of the department designated, in writing, by the director thereof, may hold investigations and hearings concerning any matters covered by this act and may examine any books, papers, records or memoranda bearing upon the sales of tangible personal property of any such person and may require the attendance of such person or any officer or employee of such person, or of any person having knowledge of such sales, and may take testimony and require proof for its information.” It is also provided that no informality in proceedings or manner of taking testimony shall invalidate any order or decision made or approved or confirmed by the department. Power is given the department, or any such officer or employee thereof, to administer oaths.