People v. Link, 365 Ill. 266 (1936)
[…] The defendants, as recounted, waived any objection to those judges sitting in an advisory capacity and agreed to refrain from urging an objection thereto on review. They interposed no objection in this regard in their motions for a new trial, in arrest of judgment or to vacate the judgments and sentences. Complaint was first made on review in the Appellate Court. Although consent of the parties cannot confer jurisdiction of the subject matter where jurisdiction to entertain a cause is wanting, it does not follow that the parties may not assent to faulty organization of a court. Section 26 of article 6 of the constitution, defining the jurisdiction of the criminal court, and sections 3 and 5 of “An act to revise the law in relation to the criminal court of Cook county,” and “An act in relation to the criminal court of Cook county,” approved and in force April 21, 1881, (State Bar Stat. 1935, p. 1089; Smith-Hurd Stat. 1935, p. 1037;) invoked by the defendants, neither affirmatively authorize nor expressly prohibit a court or branch