People ex rel. Bailey v. Downers Grove Sanitary District, 359 Ill. 601 (1935)
[…] Appellant argues also that as appellee’s motion to strike the answer admitted the affirmative defenses there raised there remains for determination only questions of law. The *607primary question in the case is whether the appellant district is empowered, under the act, to take jurisdiction over storm-water sewers of the village of Downers Grove. If not, the resolution of the district purporting to accept such jurisdiction is void as ultra vires. It is admitted in the briefs that the storm-water sewers are not connected with or a part of the sanitary district sewage system.

Under section 7 of the Sanitary District Sewage Disposal act the board of trustees is empowered to provide for the disposal of the sewage, the construction and maintenance of “channels, drains, ditches and outlets, for carrying off and disposing of the drainage (including the sewage) of such district together with such adjuncts and additions thereto as may be necessary or proper to cause such channels or outlets to accomplish the end for which they are designed, in a satisfactory manner, including pumps and pumping stations,” etc.