Gidley v. Industrial Commission, 355 Ill. 586 (1934)
[…] It is conceded in the briefs of the plaintiff in error that the award of thirty-five per cent total disability of the right leg is reasonable and should be sustained, it being the only contention in this court that the award for temporary total disability should be reduced in accordance with the order of the commission, upon a theory that all of the defendant in error’s disability in excess of 29-2/7 weeks is due to his refusal to submit to a surgical operation on his knee, reliance being placed upon paragraph (d) of section 19 of the Workmen’s Compensation act, which is as follows: “If any employee shall persist in insanitary or injurious practices which tend to either impair or retard his recovery or shall refuse to submit to such medical, surgical, or hospital treatment as is reasonably essential to promote his recovery, the commission may, in its discretion, reduce or suspend the compensation of any such injured employee.”

Evidence of the opinion of four doctors appears in the record, three of whom testified in person.