Cole v. Industrial Commission, 353 Ill. 415 (1933)
[…] It is contended by the employers that under the full faith and credit provision of the Federal constitution the rights and remedies of the employee or his representatives for compensation in this case are controlled by the Compensation act of Indiana. Section 6 of that statute provides that “the rights and remedies herein granted to an employee subject to this act on account of personal injuries or death by accident shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee, his personal representatives, dependents or next of kin, at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury or death.” The question of the applicability of such a statute in a case where the employee is injured in a State other than the one in which the contract of employment was made was decided in Bradford Electric Light Co. v.