Liquid Carbonic Co. v. Industrial Commission, 352 Ill. 405 (1933)
[…] He was not asked by the plaintiff in error what the cause of death was. Upon his cross-examination he was asked by the attorney for the defendant in error his opinion as to the cause of death, and, upon hypothetical questions, as to whether the injury to the leg had any causal relation to the death. The objection that it was not proper cross-examination was overruled, and the plaintiff in error contends that this action of the arbitrator was error.

Section 16 of the Workmen’s Compensation act pro-' vides: “The board may make rules and orders for carrying out the duties imposed upon it by law, which rules and orders shall be deemed prima facie reasonable and valid; and the process and procedure before the board shall be as simple and summary as reasonably may be.” The object of the act is the allowance of compensation for accidental injuries to employees as promptly and cheaply as may be. The Industrial Commission, it has frequently been said, is not a court and the process of investigating claims and awarding compensation is not a trial at law.