Liquid Carbonic Co. v. Industrial Commission, 352 Ill. 405 (1933)
[…] The Industrial Commission, it has frequently been said, is not a court and the process of investigating claims and awarding compensation is not a trial at law. Failure to observe the formal, technical rules of procedure or evidence which apply to trials in court is not fatal to an award which is just upon the merits. This statement does not extend to a disregard of substantive law or positive provisions of the act. Since the commission is not a court the rules of common law pleading have no appli*411cation to its proceedings. These proceedings are such as are authorized by statute, and by section 16 of the act the commission is authorized to make rules and orders for carrying out the duties imposed upon it by law. At the end of paragraph (e) of section 19 of the act appears the statement: “The applications for adjustment of claim and other documents in the nature of pleadings filed by either party together with the decisions of the arbitrator and of the Industrial Commission and the statement of facts or transcript of evidence hereinbefore provided for in paragraphs (&) and (c) shall be the record of the proceedings of said commission, and shall be subject to review as hereinafter provided.” This is the only statement in the act in regard to the manner in which the claim for compensation shall be presented.