People v. Colegrove, 342 Ill. 430 (1930)
[…] It is shown by said witness that the board of supervisors had not made up a ten per cent jury list during the period between September, 1927, and February, 1930. The two lists provided by the resolutions of the county board were offered in evidence, and the witness testified that neither list had been copied into the minutes of the board of supervisors but they were on separate sheets of paper, which were attached to and kept on file as a part of the records of the board of supervisors.

Section 1 of chapter 78 (Smith’s Stat. 1929, p. 1763,) provides: “The county board of each county shall, at or before the time of its meeting, in September, in each year, or at any time thereafter, when necessary for the purpose of this act, make a list of a sufficient number, not less than one-tenth of the legal voters of each town or precinct in the county, giving the place of residence of each name on *436the list, to be known as a jury list.” Section 2 provides, in part: “At the meeting of the county board, in the repective counties in this State, containing a population of not more than 250,000, in September, in the year 1874, and in each year thereafter, such board shall select from such list a number of persons equal to one