Yellow Cab Co. v. Industrial Commission, 333 Ill. 49 (1928)
[…] The proceeding upon certiorari in the superior *55court was for the purpose of quashing the award of the commission, made as directed by the circuit court. The superior court did not decline to set aside the award and pass on the merits because it believed the award was right, but, as the judge said in his written order, because he “refuses to in any way interfere with any decision of the circuit court in a cause once before it under the Workmen’s Compensation act.”

Subdivision 2 of paragraph (/) of section 19 of the Compensation act reads: “The court may confirm or set aside the decision of the Industrial Commission. If the decision is set aside and the facts found in the proceedings before the commission are sufficient, the court may enter such decision as is justified by law, or may remand the cause to the Industrial Commission for further proceedings and may state the questions requiring further hearing, and give such other instructions as may be proper.” It can not be plausibly contended that the facts found in the proceedings before the commission are sufficient to justify the award made by it. Before the court could legally enter a decision that petitioner was dependent upon decedent the facts found must be sufficient to justify it.