Durflinger v. Arnold, 329 Ill. 93 (1928)
[…] aforesaid, or who have any debts, suits or demands against any person who shall die intestate, and have real estate to his heirs, to descend according to the laws of this State, may have and maintain the same actions which lie against executors and administrators upon his bonds, specialties, contracts and agreements against the ex*97ecutors or administrators and the heirs, or against the executors or administrators and the devisees, or may join the executors or administrators, the heir or heirs, and the devisees of such obligor, and shall not be delayed for the nonage of any of the parties.” Section 12 is in part as follows: “When any lands * * * shall * * * be devised to any devisee, and the personal estate of the * * * devisor of such devisee shall be insufficient to discharge the just demands against such * * * devisor’s estate, such * * * devisee shall be liable to the creditor of their * * * devisor to the full amount of the lands * * * as may * * * - be devised to the said * *. * devisee.” Other sections of the chapter relate to practice and procedure.

The statute quoted was before this court in Ryan v.