People v. Brautigan, 310 Ill. 472 (1923)
[…] This latter case may be disregarded, for it fell into disuse many years ago, and the practice which has been since followed, instead of impeaching the grand jury who failed to find a true bill, was to present an indictment to another grand jury. The common law power of the *478court to call a special grand jury, since the practice of impeachment of the grand jury has been abandoned, has been limited to cases of offenses committed after the grand jury has been discharged or when some offender has been arrested after the discharge of the grand jury.

Our statute (Rev. Stat. chap. 78, sec. 19,) has provided a method of summoning a special grand jury, as follows : “The judge of any court of record of competent jurisdiction may order a special venire to be issued for a grand jury at any time when he shall be of opinion that public justice requires it. The order for such venire shall be entered on the records of the court by the clerk thereof; and such clerk shall forthwith issue such venire under his hand and the seal of the court, and deliver the same to the sheriff, who shall execute the same by summoning, in the same manner now provided or that may hereafter be provided by law for summoning jurors, twenty-three persons qualified by law, to constitute a grand jury. Such venire shall state the day on which such persons shall appear before the court.” No attempt was made to comply with this section and no claim of compliance is made by the Attorney General.