O. W. Rosenthal & Co. v. Industrial Commission, 295 Ill. 182 (1920)
[…] The testimony of the physicians was tO' the effect that it was a comparatively superficial operation, though counsel for defendant in error argues that it is a jjiajor operation and one involving some danger to life, and should not be required as a prerequisite to obtain compensation for the injury.

This and similar questions have been before the courts quite frequently. Paragraph (d) of section 19 of the Workmen’s Compensation act vests the Industrial Commission with the right to suspend the compensation of an injured employee “if he shall refuse to submit to * * * such surgical treatment as is reasonably essential to promote his recovery.” Whether the operation is reasonably essential is for the Industrial Commission to determine, based upon the evidence submitted to it, and it would only be in a case where the commission had acted unreasonably or abused its discretion that the court could interfere with its finding.