Kuhne v. Sanitary District, 294 Ill. 430 (1920)
[…] And section 25 of said act provides for the joining of other territory to the district, and provides that “where the united flow of any sanitary districts thus co-operating shall pass into any channel constructed within the limits of the county wherein such districts are located, and which passes into the DesPlaines or Illinois rivers, such united flow shall in no case and at no time be less than 20,000 cubic feet of water per minute for each 100,000 of the aggregate of the population of the districts co-operating.”