Mississippi River Power Co. v. Industrial Commission, 289 Ill. 353 (1919)
[…] Section 19 provides that “any disputed questions of law or fact upon which the employer and employee or personal representative cannot agree, shall be determined *357as herein provided, (a) It shall be the duty of the Industrial Board, upon notification that the parties have failed to reach an agreement, to designate an arbitrator.” The manner in which the notification shall be given and the person by whom it shall be given are not expressly stated in the act, but section 16 provides that “the board may make rules and orders for carrying out the duties imposed upon it by law¿ which rules and orders shall be deemed prima facie reasonable and valid; and the process and procedure before the board shall be as simple and summary as reasonably may be.” Section 19 provides that the petitioner may elect to have the dispute determined by a committee of arbitration by filing with the board his election in writing with his petition, and the other party by filing his election in writing within five days of notice to him of the filing of the