Mariner v. Gilchrist, 280 Ill. 544 (1917)
[…] executors of Mariner to bear thirty per cent of this loss, or $50,670.46, and that they were entitled to a credit of $1679.37 'f°r expenses advanced by them, with interest, leaving as the net amount due .the Ingraham estate the sum of $48,971.09, and that said sum should bear interest at five per cent from December 21, 1908, to the date that decree should be entered, (July 14, 1914,) amounting to more than $14,000. The master allowed the last sum mentioned as interest, on his conclusion that the original contract was an instrument in writing *548within the meaning of our statute on interest, section 2 of which provides: “Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) percentum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing.”

Objections were filed to the master’s report by J. Platt Underwood and the executors of the estate of Ephraim Mariner, deceased, and were by the master overruled and exceptions taken.