East Side Levee & Sanitary District v. East St. Louis & Carondelet Railway, 279 Ill. 123 (1917)
[…] Section 21 of this act reads: “When necessary for or in connection with any of the purposes authorized by this act, the board of trustees may require and compel any steam, electric or other railroad company to raise its tracks to conform to the grade of any levee, or other work inter-*127seating or crossing the same, which may, at any time, be established by such sanitary district, and where such tracks run lengthwise upon or along the line of any such improvement, to require and compel such railroad companies to elevate the same to the surface thereof. Also to require and compel any such railroad companies to maintain and keep open and in repair, ditches, drains, sewers and culverts, along and under their tracks, so that filth or stagnant pools of water shall not stand upon their right of way and grounds, and so that the drainage of adjacent property shall not be impeded or interfered with.” (Hurd’s Stat. 1916, p. 1067.)

In order to give the construction intended by the legislature to this section it must be read in connection with the rest of the act.