Wennersten v. Sanitary District, 274 Ill. 189 (1916)
[…] The defendants filed general demurrers, which were sustained, the bill was dismissed for want of equity, and the complainants appealed directly to this court. •

The assignments of error question the constitutionality of that part of section 7 of an act entitled “An act to create sanitary districts and to remove obstructions in the Desplaines and Illinois rivers,” approved May 29, 1889, in force July 1, 1889, which reads, “also to make and establish docks adjacent to any navigable channel made under the provisions hereof for drainage purposes, and to lease, manage and control such docks.”

The appellants state that the three main questions involved in the appeal are: