Geohegan v. Union Elevated Railroad, 266 Ill. 482 (1915)
[…] In a very early case it was held that at common law interest could not be recovered except upon a contract to pay it, and that it was regulated in this State by statute. (Sammis v. Clark, 13 Ill. 544.) That decision in this regard has frequently been quoted with approval by this court and the doctrine adhered to that the recovery of interest depended entirely upon the statute. City of Pekin v. Reynolds, 31 Ill. 529; Flake v. Carson, 33 id. 518; Illinois Central Railroad Co. v. Cobb, 72 id. 148; Fowler v. Harts, 149 id. 592; Dady v. Condit, 209 id. 488.

Section 2 of our statute on interest provides, among other things, that interest shall be allowed on money lent or advanced for the use of another; on money due on settlement of account from the day of liquidating accounts between the parties and “ascertaining the balance; on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner’s knowledge; and on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment.” Under the authorities in this State, where property has been wrongfully taken, an action of trespass or trover may be maintained and interest properly recovered, based on the construction *493of this statute that interest is authorized when there has been an unreasonable and vexatious delay of