Stevenson v. Lewis, 244 Ill. 147 (1910)
[…] The issue involves the construction of the acts of the grantor in connection with the plat, and its vacation, and the existence of the fee, and the decision of the case necessarily involves the decision of that issue. An issue as to the existence of a perpetual easement in public grounds and streets claimed by a municipality by virtue of an alleged dedication involves a freehold. (Waggeman v. Village of North Peoria, 206 Ill. 277.) The case is therefore properly here on the appeal of the city of Zion and all the assignments of error by any of the parties are before us for consideration.

Section 6 of chapter 109 of the Revised Statutes provides that any plat “may be vacated by the owner of the premises at any time before the sale of any lot therein, by a written instrument declaring the same to be vacated, executed, acknowledged or proved, and recorded in like manner as deeds of land; which declaration being duly recorded, shall operate to destroy the force and effect of the recording of the plat so vacated, and to divest all public rights in the streets, alleys and public grounds, and all dedications laid out or described in such plat. When lots have been sold, the plat may be vacated in the manner herein provided by all the owners of lots in such plat joining in the execution of such writing.”