Ouimette v. City of Chicago, 242 Ill. 501 (1909)
[…] Section 2 provides that written notice shall be filed within six months from the date of injury or when the cause of action accrued, by the person injured, his agent or attorney, in the office of the city attorney (if there is one) and also in the office of *505the city clerk, “giving the name of the person to whom such cause of action has accrued, the name and residence of person injured, the date and about the hour of the accident, the place or location where such accident occurred,” etc. Section 3 provides that if the notice shall not be filed as required by section 2, then “any such suit brought against any such city shall be dismissed and the person to whom any such cause of action accrued for any personal injury shall be forever barred from further suing.”