People ex rel. Deneen v. Economy Light & Power Co., 241 Ill. 290 (1909)
[…] Among the cases so holding in this State are Woodward v. Seely, 11 Ill. 157, and Wilmington Water Power Co. v. Evans, 166 id. 548. The authorities are numerous in other States to the same effect and the soundness of the proposition cannot be questioned.

The act of March 27, 1874, (Hurd’s Stat. 1908, p. 220, et seq.,) under which all of the contracts in question were made, after providing in sections x to 7 for the appointment and organization of the board of canal commissioners, by section 8 defines the powers and duties of the said board. Said section 8 reads, in part, as follows:

“Sec. 8. Said commissioners shall have control and management of the Illinois and Michigan canal, including its feeders, basins and appurtenances, and the property thereto belonging, and all locks and dams and other improvements of the navigation of the Illinois and Little Wabash rivers, and shall have authority: * * *
“Fourth—To sell and dispose of any machinery, fixtures, stone, debris, material or personal property unnecessary for the proper management, construction, repair or use of said canal, locks, dams, and other improvements.
“Fifth—To lease from time to time any of the canal lands or lots owned by the State: Provided, no lease shall be for a period exceeding twenty years.
“Sixth—To lease from time to time, to the highest bidder therefor, any water power and lands or lots connected therewith. Before any such lease shall be made, at least thirty days’ public notice of the intended letting shall be given by publication in some newspaper published in the neighborhood, and such other notice as the commissioners shall deem best. The commissioners shall have power to require that bids be accompanied by security and may reject all bids not satisfactory to them, and re-advertise until they shall receive satisfactory bids.