Tetherington v. St. Louis, Troy & Eastern Railroad, 226 Ill. 129 (1907)
[…] In 1891 the General Assembly of this State passed an act authorizing the incorporation of railroad companies. (Hurd’s Stat. 1905, chap. 114.) Section 19 of that act provides: “Every corporation formed under this act shall, in addition to the powers hereinbefore conferred, have power: * * * Fifth—To construct its railway across, along or upon any stream of water, water-course, street, highway, plank road, turnpike or canal, which the route of such railway shall intersect or touch; *133but such corporation shall restore the stream, water-course, street, highway, plank road and turnpike thus intersected or touched, to its former state, or to such state as not unnecessarily to have impaired its usefulness, and keep such crossing in repair: Provided, that in no case shall any railroad company construct a road-bed without first constructing the necessary culverts or sluices, as the natural lay of the land requires for the necessary drainage thereof.”

This section, we think, changed the rule of law with reference to nuisances as held in the Groff case, supra,—at least in so far as applied to railroads constructed after the passage of the act.