People ex rel. Partello v. McCullough, 210 Ill. 488 (1904)
[…] In Ryan v. Lynch, 68 Ill. 160, it was .held that the certificate of the Secretary of State, showing what proceedings were had in either branch of the General Assembly in relation to the passage of a bill, is competent evidence to show whether or not the same was passed in the constitutional mode; and where such certificate, in due form, purports to give all the proceedings, there can be no inference that any other proceedings were had in relation to the passage of the bill.”

Section 3 of chapter 124 of the Revised Statutes, being “An act to revise the law in relation to the Secretary of State,” provides that “all public acts, laws and resolutions passed by the General Assembly of this State, shall be carefully deposited in the office of the Secretary of State, and the Secretary of State is charged with the safe keeping of said office, and all laws, acts, resolutions,