Burke v. Snively, 208 Ill. 328 (1904)
[…] The act of 1874 was passed within four years after the adoption of the constitution, while nine years elapsed before the passage and approval of the act of 1879. The enactment of 1874 constitutes chapter 19 of our Revised Statutes. It provides that the canal commissioners shall continue to consist, as before, of three discreet and skillful persons to be appointed by the Governor, by and with the consent of the Senate. Section 9 of the act prescribes the duties of the commissioners. The second subdivision of the section is as follows:

“Second—To cause the said canal, locks and dams and appurtenances to be kept in good and sufficient repair and condition for use, and whenever it shall be necessary for that purpose, they may, by themselves or their agents, enter upon and use, overflow or damage any contiguous lands, and procure and appropriate all such material as in their judgement may be necessary or proper to be used in making such repair, build or construct any dam-, lock, *354or other improvement, and may take proceedings in their official name to ascertain the compensation therefor, in the manner at the time provided by law for the exercise of the right of eminent domain: Provided, that the damages, cost of materials and improvements shall in all cases be paid out of the net proceeds derived from tolls.”