Stone v. City of Chicago, 207 Ill. 492 (1904)
[…] The record shows, that at a regular meeting thereof on the 22d day of September, 1902, the city council of the city of Chicago duly passed an ordinance providing for the issue and sale of $4,000,000 twenty-year three and one-half per cent bonds under the provisions of paragraph 5 of section 1 of article 5, chapter 24, of Hurd’s Revised Statutes, which reads as follows: “To borrow *495money on the credit of the corporation for corporate purposes, and issue bonds therefor, in such amounts and form, and on such conditions as it shall prescribe, but shall not become indebted in any manner or for any purpose to an amount, including existing indebtedness, in the aggregate to exceed five (5) percentum on the value of the taxable property therein, to be ascertained by the last assessment for the State and county taxes previous to the incurring of such indebtedness; and before or at the time of incurring any indebtedness, shall provide for the collection of a direct annual tax sufficient to pay the interest on such debt as it falls due, and also to pay and discharge the principal thereof within twenty years after contracting the same.”