East St. Louis & Carondelet Railway Co. v. Belleville City Railway Co., 159 Ill. 544 (1896)
[…] Said language found in said paragraph 6 is still retained as a part of the statute law of the State, and is a part of the sixth specification in section 19 of the act for the incorporation of railroad companies that is now in force. (2 Starr & Curtis’ Stat. p. 1914.) Said sixth specification concludes with this language: “And if the two corporations cannot agree upon the amount of compensation to be made therefor, or the points and manner of such crossings and connections, the same shall be ascertained and determined in manner prescribed by law.”

We think that under these statutory provisions, and in view of the policy of the State in regard to the joining and uniting of railroad tracks, there can be no serious doubt of the existence of the power in appellee to make and compel the connection mentioned in its petition.