Goodkind v. Bartlett, 153 Ill. 419 (1894)
[…] But appellant strenuously insists, that under the clause “all whom it may concern,” contained in the notice by publication, Rachael B. Hummer was brought in and properly made a party defendant, so as to render the decree in said proceeding binding and efficacious to bar her inchoate right of dower. As will be seen later on, that question we do not deem ourselves called upon to determine under the state of record in the case, the inquiry being, whether or not the demurrer to the bill was improperly sustained.

Service by publication was had in that case under section 12 of the “Burnt Records act,” (chap. 116, Starr & Curtis,) which prescribes the form of notice in such cases to be substantially as follows: “A. B., C. D., etc., (here giving the names of all known defendants, if any,) and to all whom it may concern; take notice,” etc., and then proceeds to state that a petition has been filed to establish title in the petitioner to certain land, describing it, and that unless the persons named appear by a time therein specified, and show cause against the petitioner, the petition will be taken as confessed, and judgment