Harding v. Fuller, 141 Ill. 308 (1892)
[…] It is claimed that the petitions are defective in not setting out specifically each link in the chain of title from the Government down to Weage and Canfield, instead of alleging generally that they obtained their.title from the Government through mesne conveyances to said Weage and Canfield. Section 11 of the Burnt Records Act requires, that the “petition shall state clearly the description of said lands, the character and extent of the estate claimed by the petitioner, and from whom, and when, and by what mode he derived his title thereto.” We think that the petitioner ought to set out fully his chain of title in his petition. Such seems to he the meaning of the statute. If a party desires to restore the destroyed evidences of his title, he should specify what the evidences so destroyed are.