People ex rel. Sexton v. Brooks, 123 Ill. 246 (1887)
[…] out of the same, as may descend or be devised to the said heir or devisee; and in all cases where any heir or devisee shall be liable to pay the debts of his ancestor or devisor in regard to any lands, tenements or hereditaments, or any rents or profits arising out of the same, descending or being devised to him, and shall sell, alien or make over the same before any action brought or process sued out against him, such heir-at-law or devisee shall be answerable for such debts to the value of the said lands, tenements and hereditaments, rents or profits, so by him aliened or made over;” in section 14, that “in all cases where a judgment has been obtained against the executor or administrator of a deceased person, on a contract or undertaking on which a joint action might have been maintained against the executor or administrator and the heir or devisee of the deceased person, if it shall appear by a judgment of record or the return of a proper officer that there is not property of the deceased person in the hands oP the executor or administrator to satisfy such judgment, it shall be lawful to bring a separate suit or action against the heir or devisee on such contract or undertaking;” and in section 15, that “if no person shall administer on the goods and chattels of a deceased person for the space of one year after his death, a separate suit or action may be maintained against the heirs or devisees on all the contracts and undertakings of such person.”