People ex rel. Sexton v. Brooks, 123 Ill. 246 (1887)
[…] his heirs, devisees, executors, administrators, successors or assigns, and every of them, who shall or may have any debts, suits or demands * * * against any person who shall die intestate and leave real estate to his heirs, to descend according to the laws of this State, may have and maintain the same actions which lie against executors and administrators, upon his bonds, specialties, contracts and agreements, against the executors or administrators and the heirs, or against the executors or administrators and the devisees, or may join the executors or administrators, the heir or heirs;” in section 12, that “when any lands, tenements or hereditaments, or any rents or profits out of the same, shall descend to any heir, or be devised to any devisee, and the personal estate of the ancestor- of such heir, or devisor of such devisee, shall be insufficient to discharge the just demands against such ancestor’s or devisor’s estate, such heir or devisee shall be liable to the creditor of the ancestor or devisor to the full amount of the lands, tenements *251or hereditaments, or rents and profits out of the same, as may descend or be devised to the said heir or devisee; and in all cases where any heir or devisee shall be liable to pay the debts of his ancestor or devisor in regard to any lands, tenements or hereditaments, or any rents or profits arising out of the same, descending or being devised to him, and shall sell, alien or make over the same before any action brought or process sued out against him, such heir-at-law or devisee shall be answerable for such debts to the value of the said lands, tenements and hereditaments, rents or profits, so by him aliened or made over;” in section 14, that “in all cases where a judgment has been obtained against the executor or administrator of a deceased person, on a contract or undertaking on which a joint action might have been maintained against the executor or administrator and the heir or devisee of the deceased person,