Baysinger v. People, 115 Ill. 419 (1886)
[…] The section upon which it is founded is as follows: “If any person whose office, shall be abolished by law, * * * shall willfully and unlawfully withhold or detain from his successor, or other person entitled thereto by law, the records, papers, documents, or other articles of property appertaining or belonging to such office, * * * the person so offending shall be imprisoned in *423the penitentiary not less than one year nor more than five years.” This section, however, must be considered in connection with section 25, chapter 139, of the Be vised Statutes, which provides that “where township organization is discontinued in any county, the records of the several towns shall be deposited in the county clerk’s office,” etc. This section obviously imposes the duty upon all town officers who have in their possession any such records pertaining to their respective offices, to deposit them in the county clerk’s office.