Champaign County v. Reed, 100 Ill. 304 (1881)
[…] It was agreed that the question to be tried was whether the lots were taxable at the time they were assessed and sold, and for the years the subsequent taxes were paid. The foregoing are all the facts appearing in the case.

Section 22 of the charter of the Illinois Central Railroad Company provides: “The land selected under said act of Congress, and hereby authorized to be conveyed, shall be exempt from all taxation under the laws of this State until sold and conveyed by said corporation or trustees, ” etc. The quarter section in question is embraced within this provision.

In Illinois Central R. R. Co. v.