Price v. State, 7 Ill. Ct. Cl. 165 (1933)
[…] Section 8 of that Act provides: “No compensation shall be paid to any person for an animal condemned for tuberculosis, (4) if the owner retains the animal for more than thirty days after it has been adjudged infected with tuberculosis.”

*166Cattle infected with a disease such as tuberculosis becomes a public nuisance and the State has the power, if deemed necessary to the public welfare to order their destruction without compensation to the owner. (Durand vs. Dyson, 271 Ill. 382; Mayfield vs. State, 5 Ct.