Paddock v. State, 6 Ill. Ct. Cl. 496 (1931)
[…] Section 8 of that Act provides: “No compensation shall be paid to any person for an animal condemned for tuberculosis: (4) If the owner retains the animal for more than thirty days after it has been adjudged infected with tuberculosis. ’ ’

Cattle infected with a disease such as tuberculosis become a public nuisance and the State has the power, if deemed necessary to the public welfare, to order their destruction without compensation to the owner. (Durand v. Dyson, 271 Ill. 382; Mayfield v. State, 5 Ct.