Board of Directors of 345 Fullerton Parkway Condominium Ass'n v. Teachers' Retirement System, 50 Ill. Ct. Cl. 396 (1998)
[…] (4) Insofar as this claim seeks to impose liability on the State, payable from State general funds, for a liability of the TRS pension fund, we have jurisdiction over such claim as it claims against the State, but such claim fails to state a cause of action against the State because:

(a) liabilities of the TRS pension fund are not State liabilities,- except insofar as such liabilities have been statutorily assumed by the State;

*398(b) the only TRS liabilities statutorily assumed by the State are those obligations assumed in §16 — 158(c) of the Illinois Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/16 — 158(c)):

"Payment of the required State contributions and of all pensions and * * * other benefits granted under or assumed by this retirement system, and all expenses in connection with the administration and operation thereof, are obligations of the State.”

(c) This claim is an investment liability and is not an “expense [] [of] * * * die administration and operation” of the TRS and is therefore not an assumed State obligation. See Jones v. Jones-Blythe Construction Co. (4th Dist. 1986), 150 Ill. App. 3d 53, 501 N.E.2d 374, 103 Ill. Dec. 353.