Williams v. State, 49 Ill. Ct. Cl. 109 (1996)
[…] ORDER ON PETITION TO ADJUDICATE ATTORNEYS LIEN

Sommer, C.J.

This cause returns on a petition filed by Claimant’s counsel pursuant to the Attorneys Lien Act (770 ILCS 5/1), challenging a delinquent child support deduction made by the State Comptroller from Claimant’s award.

On August 28, 1996, this Court issued its decision awarding Claimant $2,000. On September 25, 1996, the *113comptroller notified Claimant that the entire amount had been consumed by past due child support in accordance with sections 10.05 and 10.05a of the State Comptroller Act. (15 ILCS 405/10.05 and 10.05a.) Those sections provide in pertinent part as follows:

“§10.05. Deductions from warrants and payments for account or claim in favor of State — Statement of reason. Whenever any person shall be entitled to a warrant or other payment from the treasury or other funds held by the State Treasurer, on any account, against whom there shall be any account or claim in favor of the State, then due and payable, the Comptroller, upon notification thereof, shall ascertain the amount due and payable to the State, as aforesaid, and draw a warrant on the treasury or on other funds held by the State Treasurer, stating the amount for which the party was entitled to a warrant or other payment, the amount deducted therefrom, and on what account, and directing the payment of the balance; which warrant or payment as so drawn shall be entered on the books of the Treasurer, and such balance only shall be paid.”
“§10.05a. Deductions from warrants and payments for satisfaction of past due child support.